Monday, 26th September 2022

  • 10:00 Start of Registration
  • 11:30 – 12:30: YOU EventMeet-up for Young Scientists (Hall 3)
  • 13:00 – 13:15: Opening
  • 13:15 – 13:45: Keynote lecture: Susanna Louhimies (European Commission) “Development of the 3Rs field in Europe”  (Hall 1), Chairs: Winfried Neuhaus & Horst Spielmann
  • 14:00 – 15:30: Scientific sessions in Hall 1, Hall 2, Hall 3

Hall 1 – HS 1 (ground floor): Covid-19 pandemic and the 3Rs

Chairs: Merel Ritskes-Hoitinga & Dilyana Filipova

14:00 – 14:20: Merel Ritskes-Hoitinga: “Never waste a good crisis: Case study revealed faster regulatory approval of COVID-19 vaccine with fewer animal studies and more alternatives. Let’s continue this promising road.”

14:20 – 14:40: Stefan Hippenstiel: “Human lungs show limited permissiveness for SARS-CoV-2 due to scarce ACE2 levels but virus-induced expansion of inflammatory macrophages”

14:40 – 15:00: Stefanie Dichtl: “Cilgavimab/Tixagevimab as alternative therapeutic approach for BA.2 infections”

15:00 – 15:15: Viktoria Zaderer: “Optimizing animal-free 3D lung model for SARS-CoV-2 research and drug testing”

15:15 – 15:30: Dilyana Filipova: “Role of non-animal technologies in COVID-19 research”

Hall 2 – HS 2 (ground floor): NAMs for Developmental Neurotoxicity sponsored by

Chairs: Ellen Fritsche & Martin Paparella

14:00 – 14:20: Martin Paparella: “An analysis of the limitations and uncertainties of in vivo developmental neurotoxicity testing and assessment to identify the potential for non-animal-methods approaches”

14:20 – 14:40: Ellen Fritsche: “Human Test Methods for Developmental Neurotoxicity (DNT) Evaluation: Set-up, Scientific Validation and Statistical Analyses”

14:40 – 15:00: Iris Mangas: “Lessons Learned from EFSA AOP informed IATA Case Studies Integrating in vitro data for DNT Risk Assessment”

15:00 – 15:15: Katharina Koch: “An in-vitro approach to assess endocrine modes of action leading to developmental neurotoxicity”

15:15 – 15:30: David Pamies: “Human IPSC-Derived Model to Study Myelin Disruption”

Hall 3 – Seminar room (first floor): Preregistration/Best Practise

Chairs: Arti Ahluwalia & Györgyi Szabó

14:00 – 14:20: Jan Lauwereyns: “Tracking the Validity of Animal Models for Biomedical Research”

14:20 – 14:40: Lisa Grohmann: “Sharepoint Refinement: Internal platform for improved Refinement implementation”

14:40 – 15:00: Julia M. L. Menon: “Preregistration of animal research protocols: insights into preclinicals.eu 3-years development” – YSTA

15:00 – 15:15: Céline Heinl: “Preregistration in animal research – Animal welfare and scientific progress”

15:15 – 15:30: Sabine J. Bischoff: “Increase the quality of animal research with CIRS-LAS – Research before the study, report during the study and discuss after the study”

  • 15:30 – 16:00: Coffee break
  • 16:00 – 17:30: Scientific sessions in Hall 1, Hall 2, Hall 3

Hall 1 – HS 1 (ground floor): 3Rs Policy

Chairs: Susanna Louhimies & Horst Spielmann

16:00 – 16:20: Sandra Coecke: “How Food Science, Next Generation Life Science Methods and Artificial Intelligence relates to European regulatory decision-making on food systems for sustainable health?”

16:20 – 16:40: Laurence Walder: “Improving Member States reporting on the implementation of Directive 2010/63/EU”

16:40 – 17:00: Samantha Saunders: “The RAT list: a tool for highlighting areas of animal use ready for replacement”

17:00 – 17:15: Mathieu Vinken: “The European ONTOX project: safer chemicals using less animals”

17:15 – 17:30: Susanna Louhimies: “Education and training  – an integral part of the Three Rs’ toolbox”

Hall 2 – HS 2 (ground floor): Novel Technologies

Chairs: Nathalie Jung & Jordi Grifols Ronda

16:00 – 16:20: Philipp Paulitschke: “New non-invasive, label-free monitoring approach for high cell culture and assay quality”

16:20 – 16:40: Nathalie Jung: “Enabling non-invasive and chemically-selective analysis of organoid cultures using confocal Raman microscopy”

16:40 – 17:00: Nicole Guazzelli: “Integrated Strategies for the Design of Core-Shell Structures as Advanced Barrier Models” – YSTA

17:00 – 17:15: Sebastian Eggert: “cellasys #8: A microphysiometric test to identify serum-free cell culture media”

17:15 – 17:30: Katrin Colleselli: “An optogenetic approach to characterise human TLR2 homo, -and heterodimers in THP-1 and THP-1 derived macrophages” – YSTA

Hall 3 – Seminar room (first floor): Refinement

Chairs: Adrian Smith & Annemarie Lang

16:00 – 16:20: Adrian Smith: “An overview of guidelines for better preclinical research”

16:20 – 16:40: Giuseppe Chirico: “An in-vivo engineered chip as a smart intravital multiphoton imaging window for new validation protocols of biomaterials”

16:40 – 17:00: Kerstin E. Auer: “Effect of group size and cage cleaning interval on male aggression level and wellbeing in two mouse strains

17:00 – 17:15: Angelique Wolter: “Evaluation of a new microparticulate depot formulation of buprenorphine for sustained post-surgical analgesia” – YSTA

17:15 – 17:30: Jürgen Alphonsus: “Development of 3D-printed surgical guides to standardize, refine and reduce animal experiments in osseointegration research (The ‘PRECISE’ project)”

  • 18:00 – 19:00: Round table/panel discussion: “The rise and role of 3Rs centres in Europe” (Hall 1 – HS1 ground floor)
  • 19:00 – 21:00: Welcome Reception (Aula)
  • 20:00 – 21:00: YOU Event – Meet the Mentor (Hall 3 – Seminar room first floor)

Tuesday, 27th September 2022

  • 9:00 – 9:30: Keynote lecture: Merel Ritskes-Hoitinga (University of Utrecht, NL) “Evidence-based transition to animal-free innovations: let’s make it happen!” (Hall 1), Chairs: Kristina Wagner & Doris Wilflingseder
  • 9:40 – 11:10: Scientific sessions in Hall 1, Hall 2, Hall 3

Hall 1 – HS 1 (ground floor): 3Rs Policy: Accelerating the Transition to Innovation without the Use of Animals

Chairs: Kristina Wagner & Doris Wilflingseder

09:40 – 10:00: Luísa F. Bastos: “Transition to non-animal science – Current state of play in the EU”

10:00 – 10:20: Ingrid J. Visseren-Hamakers: “Accelerating the transition to animal-free innovation: A transformative governance approach”

10:20 – 10:40: Iris Mangas: “Implementing New Approach Methodologies in EFSA’s Next Generation Risk Assessment”

10:40 – 10:55: Evangelos Daskalopoulos: “Innovative models in biomedical research”

10:55 – 11:10: Lisa Hara Levin: “Outcomes from a Multistakeholder Engagement to Address the Challenges Associated with the Development, Regulatory Approval, and Implementation of Non-Animal Methods in Safety Testing and Biomedical Research”

Hall 2 – HS 2 (ground floor): Replacement: Lung in vitro Models

Chairs: Claus-Michael Lehr & Stefan Hippenstiel

09:40 – 10:00: Pauline Zamprogno: “IPF-on-chip: An alternative to animal models” – YSTA

10:00 – 10:20: Léa Todeschini: “A barrier-on-chip model with integrated 3D stretching to support preclinical decision making”

10:20 – 10:40: Michelle Mueller: “Human induced pluripotent stem cell-derived alveolar epithelial cells: a comparative gene and protein expression analysis between 2D- and 3D-differentiation”

10:40 – 10:55: Lorenz Latta: “AELVi “Arlo” – A novel monoclonal human alveolar epithelial cell line with reproducible barrier function”

10:55 – 11:10: Vanessa Almonti: “Evaluation of cytotoxicity and pro-inflammatory effects of Russian chrysotile fibres on the EpiAirway In Vitro Human Airway Model”

Hall 3 – Seminar room (first floor): NAMs for Risk Assessment

Chairs: Helena Kandarova & Kristin Schirmer

09:40 – 10:00: Jan Markus: “Development of physiologically relevant in vitro inhalation model to predict acute respiratory toxicity of mists and volatile liquids”

10:00 – 10:20: CANCELLED Caroline Frädrich: “Identifying endocrine disruptors via a HTS platform based on the Sandell-Kolthoff reaction”

10:20 – 10:40: Kristin Schirmer: “Fish cell lines as animal-free and resource-efficient alternatives to fish in environmental risk assessment”

10:40 – 10:55: Ignacio J. Tripodi: “Turning AOPS into testable hypotheses with natural language processing and tissue-specific knowledge graphs”

10:55 – 11:10: Mieke Van Mulders: “RE-Place: stimulating knowledge sharing on New Approach Methodologies via an open access database in Belgium”

  • 11:10 – 11:40: Coffee break
  • 11:40 – 13:10: Scientific sessions in Hall 1, Hall 2, Hall 3

Hall 1 – HS 1 (ground floor): 3Rs Centers – International

Chairs: Winfried Neuhaus & Yasuyuki Sakai

11:40 – 12:00: Winfried Neuhaus: “Updates of the EU3Rnet”

12:00 – 12:20: Yasuyuki Sakai: “Latest activities of JSAAE and Asian organization”

12:20 – 12:40: Stefan Hippenstiel: “Einstein Center 3R – a joint initiative of Berlin research institutions”

12:40 – 12:55: Arti Ahluwalia: “The challenges and successes of promoting 3Rs in teaching and research in Italy: a Centro 3R update”

12:55 – 13:10: Birgit Reininger-Gutmann: “A3RC – Austrian 3R Center Update”

Hall 2 – HS 2 (ground floor): Cancer Models

Chairs: Giuseppe Chirico & Anna Sebestyén

11:40 – 12:00: Michael J. Ausserlechner: “3D bioprinted, vascularized neuroblastoma microenvironment for studying tumor-angiogenesis and metastatic processes in fluidic chip devices”

12:00 – 12:20: Tine Haesen: “Ex Vivo Human Precision-Cut (Tumor) Lung Slices as a Tool for the Evaluation of CD109 in Non-Small-Cell Lung Cancer”

12:20 – 12:40: Yuval Daskal: “An Automated Platform for Creating Patient-Derived Glioblastoma Organoids and High Throughput Drug Screening” – YSTA

12:40 – 12:55: Djenana Vejzovic: “Short and long term patient-derived sarcoma models – to study the variety of soft-tissue tumors”

12:55 – 13:10: Beate Rinner: “Protein Arginine Methylation as a therapeutic Target on patient derived autologous Clear Cell Sarcoma Model”

Hall 3 – Seminar room (first floor): Ecotoxicolgy

Chairs: Christopher Faßbender & Stefan Scholz

11:40 – 12:00: Stefan Scholz: “A Bayesian Network tool for Predicting Fish Acute Toxicity – can simple behaviour tests in fish embryos used to increase confidence in predicted effect concentrations?”

12:00 – 12:20: Cinta Porte: “Development of fish liver PLHC-1 spheroids and its applicability to investigate the toxicity of plastic additives”

12:20 – 12:40: Julia Nöth: “Screening of vascular disruptors as an endpoint to predict developmental toxicity using zebrafish embryos”

12:40 – 12:55: Inska Reichstein: “Application of a Biotechnological Metabolisation System to Improve the Forecast Power of the Fish Embryo Acute Toxicity Test (FET)”

12:55 – 13:10: Kerstin Schirmer: “Using machine learning to predict chemical toxicity”

  • 13:10 – 14:00: Lunchtime including Business lunch sponsored by RepRefRed
  • 14:00 – 15:30: Poster session 1 (first floor)
  • 15:30 – 17:00: Scientific sessions in Hall 1, Hall 2, Hall 3

Hall 1 – HS 1 (ground floor): Stem Cell Models

Chairs: Jürgen Hescheler & Bettina Seeger

15:30 – 15:50: Elodie Vandenhaute: “Bridging the gap between in vitro & in vivo testing: 3D cell culture taking into account the extracellular matrix”

15:50 – 16:10: Kristina Bartmann: “Assessment of human neuronal network formation and function using 2D and 3D hiPSC-derived cell systems”

16:10 – 16:30: Lisa Nguyen: “Puromycin aminonucleoside induces kidney injury in iPSC-derived kidney organoids”

16:30 – 16:45: Jördis Klose: “Phenomics and transcriptomics applied for key event identification resulting in an AOP network for developmental neurotoxicity”

16:45 – 17:00: Bettina Seeger: “High sensitivity of stem cell-derived motor neurons to pharmaceutically relevant Botulinum Neurotoxins A1, B1, E1 and F1”

17:00 – 17:15: Julia Kapr: “In vitro disease modeling of the Cockayne Syndrome B neuropathology using patient-derived iPSC – a 3R implementation approach” – YSTA

Hall 2 – HS 2 (ground floor): In silico Toxicology sponsored by

Chairs: Arti Ahluwalia & Ashwani Sharma

15:30 – 15:50: Arti Ahluwalia: “In silico methods: empowering and mainstreaming alternative methods”

15:50 – 16:10: Ashwani Sharma: “Machine learning based drug-induced Genotoxicity prediction model by evaluating physiochemical descriptors: Artificial Intelligence (AI) Approach”

16:10 – 16:30: Pedro Matos-Filipe: “Building virtual cohorts via the integration of public data”

16:30 – 16:45: Elena Lo Piparo: “Increasing confidence in NAMs through the integration of in silico and in vitro data: Pyrrolizidine Alkaloid (PA) case study”

16:45 – 17:00: Ermes Botte: “Advanced in silico approaches for designing human-relevant organ models” – YSTA

17:00 – 17:15: Vijay K. Gombar: “OrbiTox – Interactive Visualization of Multi-domain Experimental and Predicted Data for Translational Discovery”

Hall 3 – Seminar room (first floor): Liver & Intestine Models

Chairs: Gabriele Scholz & Armin Wolf

15:30 – 15:50: Armin Wolf: “The human 3D liver spheroid model is a pragmatic DILI hazard identification approach for early drug discovery phases”

15:50 – 16:10: Tim Kaden: “Evaluation of drug-induced liver toxicity of trovafloxacin and levofloxacin in a human microphysiological liver model” – YSTA

16:10 – 16:30: Valerie Beneke: “Microbiota dependent modulation of immune mediators in intestinal tissue slices ex vivo”

16:30 – 16:45: Brigitta Loretz: “Leaky Gut Model for the Investigation of Productive Delivery of JAK-1 siRNA”

16:45 – 17:00: Nathalie Jung: “Tuning tissue characteristics and complexity in in vitro models of the human intestinal mucosa”

17:00 – 17:15: Sabrina Schnur: “In vitro assay-based drug efficacy testing for the treatment of Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)”

  • 17:15 – 17:45: Coffee break
  • 17:45 – 19:15: Prof. Horst Spielmann Session, Hall 1 – HS 1 (ground floor)

Chair: Winfried Neuhaus

Introduction

Horst Spielmann: “Pluripotent stem cell assays: modalities and applications for predictive embryotoxicity”

Jürgen Hescheler: “The application of the stem cell concept in basic and applied research in the life sciences”

Ellen Fritsche: “Horst Spielmann’s foster child: the human DNT in vitro tests”

Helena Kandarova: “Difficult roads often lead to beautiful destinations – lessons learnt at ZEBET”

Malte Spielmann: “The contribution of single cell technologies to the 3Rs”

  • 20:00 – 24.00: Gala dinner in Neues Rathaus

Wednesday, 28th September 2022

  • 9:00 – 9:30: Keynote lecture: Sasha Mendjan (IMBA, AUT) “Cardioids unravel human heart development and defects” (Hall 1), Chairs: Martin Paparella & Markéta Dvořáková
  • 9:40 – 11:10: Scientific sessions in Hall 1, Hall 2, Hall 3

Hall 1 – HS 1 (ground floor): Non-animal Methods for Cardiac Toxicity

Chairs: Martin Paparella & Ronette Gehring

09:40 – 10:00: Martin Paparella: “Towards an Integrated Approach to Testing and Assessment for cardiotoxicity”

10:00 – 10:20: Monica Boffito: “Designing 3D bioengineered in vitro cardiac tissue models as reliable tools for the evaluation of chemical cardiotoxicity”

10:20 – 10:40: Edoardo Luca Viganò: “Computational modelling for cardiac toxicity”

10:40 – 10:55: Ronette Gehring: “The role of physiologically-based kinetic models within the new approach methodologies framework for predicting cardiotoxicity”

10:55 – 11:10: Mohammad Ghosheh: “The Electro-Mitochondrial Coupling of a Microphysiological Human Heart” – YSTA

Hall 2 – HS 2 (ground floor): Biological Barrier Models for Infection Studies

Chairs: Claus-Michael Lehr & Jens Kurreck

09:40 – 10:00: Claus-Michael Lehr: “Modelling Biological Barriers for Improving the Delivery of Novel Anti-infectives”

10:00 – 10:20: Jana Wächter: “A novel three-dimensional in vitro biofilm model in combination with human tissues – towards predictive chronic infection modeling” – YSTA

10:20 – 10:40: Jens Kurreck: “Bioprinting of Organ Models for Infection Studies”

10:40 – 10:55: Samy Aliyazdi: “3D-(Bio-) Printing for Advanced in Vitro Systems to Investigate Nano-Antibiotics against Bacterial Infections”

10:55 – 11:10: Mareike Ahrends: “Effect of CDE in RSV-infected human lung tissue ex vivo as alternative for animal-free testing of antiviral therapeutics”

Hall 3 – Seminar room (first floor): 3Rs and Education

Chairs: Christa Thoene-Reineke & David Pamies

09:40 – 10:00: Nick D. Jukes: “‘DVM: Training the Animal Doctor’ – a documentary film series”

10:00 – 10:20: Julia Menon: “Young TPI: the Dutch initiative for empowering the new scientific generation to go animal-testing-free” – YSTA

10:20 – 10:40: Lea Benner: ” “Improve your Skills” – the innovative 3R-Skills Lab of the 3R-Centre Giessen”

10:40 – 10:55: David Pamies: “Promoting 3Rs Public Awareness in a Young Audience”

10:55 – 11:10: Maximilian Nuber: “Modeling the In Utero Electroporation and surgical techniques beyond for the Replacement of animals in teaching”

  • 11:10 – 11:40: Coffee break
  • 11:40 – 13:10: Scientific sessions in Hall 1, Hall 2, Hall 3

Hall 1 – HS 1 (ground floor): Replacement – 3D in vitro Models sponsored by

Chairs: Winfried Neuhaus & Horst Spielmann

11:40 – 12:00: Glauco R. Souza: “Magnetic 3D Bioprinting as a Surrogate to Aorta Ring Assay”

12:00 – 12:20: Dongwei Wu: “3D bioprinted cancer model as an efficiently applicable drug testing platform” – YSTA

12:20 – 12:40: Antonella Cecchettini: “A dynamic in-vitro model of smooth muscle and endothelial cells cultures for vascular calcification study”

12:40 – 12:55: Moritz Pfeiffenberger: “Development of an innovative cartridge bioreactor for parallelized cultivation and stimulation of complex tissue models”

12:55 – 13:10: Tobias Weigel: “3D multi-layered epithelial models based on animal free fibrous scaffolds”

Hall 2 – HS 2 (ground floor): Replacement of Animal-derived Products

Chairs: Christopher Faßbender & Jan van der Valk

11:40 – 12:00: Tilo Weber: “Animals in the (Petri) Dish: Towards a Truly Animal-free Laboratory”

12:00 – 12:20: Manuela Cassotta: “A worldwide survey on the use of animal-derived materials and reagents in scientific experimentation”

12:20 – 12:40: Andreas Schiwy: “Animal-free in vitro – Replacement of animal-derived products within the OECD TG 487 and 455 – Phase 1 report”

12:40 – 12:55: Johannes Hackethal: “Perspectives and Challenges by use of Human Placenta derived Biomaterials in Cell Culture and Regenerative Medicine”

12:55 – 13:10: Barbara Jozef: “A serum-free medium that supports cultivation of fish cell lines: case study about RTgill-W1 going serum-free”EPAA Student grantee

Hall 3 – Seminar room (first floor): 3Rs Centres and Implementation

Chairs: Kristina Kejlová & Arti Ahluwalia

11:40 – 12:00: Markéta Dvořáková: “3Rs Centre Czech Republic at National Institute of Public Health in Prague”

12:00 – 12:20: Karin Schmelz: “Evaluation of Charité 3R measures to implement 3Rs in biomedical research at Charité using online surveys and personal interviews”

12:20 – 12:40: Melissa K. Valussi: “3R-SMART: Schooling Platform for Methodological Approaches to Reduce Animal Tests”

12:40 – 12:55: Mieke Van Mulders: “The Innovation Center for 3Rs (IC-3Rs) in Belgium”

12:55 – 13:10: Sara Capdevila: “Implementation of the 3Rs program in the Comparative Medicine and Bioimage Centre of Catalonia.”

  • 13:10 – 14:00: Lunchtime including Business lunch sponsored by BioTechne
  • 14:00 – 15:30: Poster session 2 (first floor)
  • 15:30 – 17:00: Scientific sessions in Hall 1, Hall 2, Hall 3

Hall 1 – HS 1 (ground floor): Skin and Eye in vitro Models

Chairs: Silvia Letasiova & Kristina Wagner

15:30 – 15:50: Franciska Erdő: “Comparative analysis of chemical composition and permeability properties of artificial and excised skins – Reduction and Replacement”

15:50 – 16:10: Marek Puskar: “An epidermal model containing melanocytes for skin pigmentation and lightening studies.”

16:10 – 16:30: Tommaso Sbrana: “A new highly representative in-vitro model of human skin”

16:30 – 16:45: Silvia Letasiova: “Identification and Sub-categorization of Ocular Irritants Using the EpiOcular Tissue Model – Prediction Models for Liquids and Solids”

16:45 – 17:00: Nicola Knetzger: “Impedance Spectroscopy as tool to determine concentration-dependent eye irritation effects”

Hall 2 – HS 2 (ground floor): 3Rs Projects: Quality Aspects and Funding

Chairs: Anna Maria Bassi & Rebecca Ram

15:30 – 15:50: Maren Hülsemann: “Quality enhancing measures in organ model research”

15:50 – 16:10: Jens Kurreck: “Animal Components in Life Sciences and their Alternatives”

16:10 – 16:30: Melanie-Jasmin Ort: “The relevance of human primary material in animal free research – orthopedic trauma as an example”

16:30 – 16:45: Rebecca Ram: “Lush Prize 2012- 2022 and beyond: Supporting human relevant, animal-free research”

16:45 – 17:00: Herwig Grimm: “Advancing 3Rs: The National Research Programme 79 of the Swiss National Science Foundation”

Hall 3 – Seminar room (first floor): Human Disease Models

Chairs: Paula Braun & Christian Lotz

15:30 – 15:50: Christian Lotz: “Focus on efficacy: In vitro tissue models for preclinical research”

15:50 – 16:10: Eva I. Reihs: “Bioengineering the inflammatory and degradative cross talk environment in arthritic diseases with patient-derived heterotypic joint-on-a-chip systems” – YSTA

16:10 – 16:30: Michael J Burgum: “Developing new-approach in vitro toxicology methods to elucidate the DNA damage mechanisms of nanofibres”

16:30 – 16:45: Lilas Courtot: “The Future of Parkinson’s Disease Research: A New Paradigm of Human-Specific Investigation Is Necessary”

16:45 – 17:00: Dilyana Filipova: “No improvement in 60 years: drug failure rates from the 1960s to the 2010s”

  • 17:15 – 18:30: YSTA Awards/Announcement WC12/Farewell

More articles

Learn more about what the EUSAAT Congress 2022 has to offer.

EUSAAT

Subscribe to EUSAAT

Receive regular updates about EUSAAT’s activities, upcoming congresses and seminars. You can find out how we handle your data in our privacy policy. You can unsubscribe at any time free of charge.

Subscription confirmed

Thank you for subscribing to the EUSAAT newsletter. We have added your email to our mailing list.